Awarded FAculty-STudent (FAST) teams
Call January-December 2018

Africa 

FAST team: Diouma Kobor & Ndèye Coumba Yandé Fall (University Assane Seck of Ziguinchor, Senegal)
Category: Continuing
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: tbd
Mentors: tbd
Period: tbd

FAST team: Oluseyi Philip Oladijo & Keagisitswe Setswalo (Botswana Int’l Univ. of Science and Technology)
Category: Continuing
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: Canadian Light Source (Canada)
Mentors: tbd
Period: tbd

FAST team: Saphina Biira & Bosco Oryema (Busitema University, Uganda)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: NSLS-II (USA)
Mentors: Eric Dooryhee (XRD)
Period: 11 June - 27 July 2018

FAST team: Kalambuka Hudson Angeyo & Justus Okonda (University of Nairobi, Kenya)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: tbd
Mentors: tbd
Period: tbd

FAST team: Thulani Hlatshwayo & Thabsile Thabethe (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: DELTA (Germany)
Mentors: BL9
Period: 11 May - 22 June 2018 

Caribbean

FAST team: Richard A. Taylor & Reco Phillips (University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago)
Category: Continuing
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: National Synchrotron Light Source-II/Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, New York (USA)
Mentor: Eric Dooryhee (28-ID-2), Masa Fukuto (10-ID)
Period: 9 July - 27 August 2018

FAST team: Michael Forde & Ashley St. Clair-Smith (University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: NSLS-II (USA)
Mentor: Klaus Attenkoffer
Period: tbd 

Mexico

FAST team: Ibrahim Serroukh & Marco Antonio Gardunio Ramón (Autonomous University of Queretaro)
Category: Continuing
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: ESRF, Grenoble (France)
Mentor: Alberto Bravin (ID17)
Period: tbd

FAST team: Gabriela Diaz & Daniel G. Araiza (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: SSRL (USA)
Mentor: Hirohito Ogasawara (BL 13-2)
Period: 7 October - 30 November 2018

FAST team: María Josefina Robles-Águila & Noemí Díaz-Corona (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: Elettra (Italy)
Mentor: Maurizio Polentarutti (XRD1)
Period: 1 September - 31 October 2018

FAST team: René Loredo-Portales & Joel Martínez Estrada (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: Elettra (Italy)
Mentor: Giuliana Aquilanti (XAFS)
Period: 31 October - 31 December 2018

Middle East

FAST team: Kirsi Lorentz & Grigoria Ioannou (The Cyprus Institute)
Category: Continuing
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: ESRF, Grenoble (France)
Mentor: Jean Susini (ID19, ID21 and others)
Period: 1 October - 1 November 2018

FAST team: Shehab E. Ali & Ahmed Hassan Ibrahim (Suez Canal University, Egypt)
Category: Continuing
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: ELETTRA, Trieste (Italy)
Mentor: Giuliana Aquilanti (XAFS)
Period: 3 July - 3 September 2018

FAST team: El Sayed Mohamed El Sayed Shalaby & Wafaa Ibrahim Emam (National Research Centre, Egypt)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: ESRF, Grenoble (France)
Mentor: Andy Fitch (ID22)
Period: 1 September- 31 October 2018

FAST team: Abdallah A. M. Shaltout & Safaa S. M. Ali (National Research Centre, Egypt)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: Canadian Light Source (Canada)
Mentor: Renfei Feng (VESPERS)
Period: tbd

FAST team: Ahmed El-Hussein & Mostafa Zeidan (Cairo University, Egypt)
Category: New
Project title: tbd
Visiting facility: ALBA (Spain)
Mentor: Miguel Aranda, Ibraheem Yousef (IR Beam BL01 - MIRAS)
Period: 10 June - 10 August